Camu-Camu 60 Vegicaps

£15.99

  • Rich source of vitamin C
  • Well absorbed & gentle on the stomach
  • Non citrus
  • Good source of Iron, B2, B3, Beta carotene

Native to the vast flood basin of the Amazon rainforest, Camu-Camu is a low growing shrub that produces fruit the size of lemons that contain the highest concentration of vitamin C of any food. Camu-Camu contains over twice the levels of vitamin C as the Acerola Cherry (a more famous Amazonian fruit) and thirty times the level found in Oranges.

The key advantage from taking a natural Vitamin C supplement such as Camu-Camu is that it is gentle on the stomach, and easier to assimilate in the body than synthesised vitamin C. Rio Amazon Camu-Camu capsules provide an average of around 100mg of Vitamin C per capsule in a highly ‘bio-available’ form.

In addition, Camu-Camu is an source of ‘gentle’ iron, phosphorous, potassium, vitamins B2, B3, beta-carotene and other carotenoids. It also contains amino acids, bio-flavonoids, anthocyanins and other nutrients that help with the absorption of the vitamin C in the body.

Usage

2 capsules per day before food, or as recommended by your practitioner.

Ingredients

500mg Camu-Camu (Myrtaceae dubia) 8:1 extract (equivalent to 4000mg Camu-camu fruit), Maltodextrin (A complex carbohydrate, from Corn). Capsule shell: Vegetable cellulose.

Allergen Information

Contains Maltodextrin sourced from Corn.

Botanical Information

Botanical names: Myrtaceae dubia.

Common names: Camu-Camu, Rumberry.

BUY NOW