Cat’s Claw 40 Teabags

£7.99

  • Also known as ‘Uña de gato’
  • Helps to maintain flexible joints
  • Contributes to the immune system
  • Contains alkaloids known for being antifungal, antibacterial, and antiviral

Cat’s claw or ‘Uña de gato’ is a climbing vine that is native to the Peruvian Amazon and gains its name from the barbed ‘claws’ with which it climbs the jungle canopy. Cat’s claw has been used by rainforest tribes to contribute to the immune system and helps to maintain flexible joints, and it is still well known for these benefits today.

There are many actives in Cat’s claw – including alkaloids thought to contribute to the immune system, and a group of chemicals called quinovic acid glycosides. Other actives are carboxyl alkyl esters, sterols (beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol) and antioxidants.

Cat’s claw is a bitter herb, which is why Rio Trading Cat’s claw teabags contain added Cinnamon, Ginger, Cardamon and Orange peel, giving the tea a pleasant, warming taste, making it ideal for the cold winter months. The loose tea contains no additives, but spices can be added to taste.

Usage

Infuse 1 teabag in a cup of boiling water for 5-10 minutes – then sweeten to taste with honey or sugar.

Ingredients

Cat’s Claw (Uncaria tomentosa) extract, Orange peel, Cinnamon, Cardamon, Ginger. Teabag: Unbleached paper.

Allergen-Info

Contain citrus (Orange peel).

Botanical Info

Botanical names: Uncaria tomentosa.
Common names: Cat’s claw, Casha, Garbato, Hawk’s claw, Huasca, Samento, Uña de gato.

BUY NOW